State Primary Unofficial Results

Unofficial Results do not include Write-In, Auxiliary, Overseas Absentee or Provisional Ballots

DEMOCRATIC RESULTS

Senator in Congress:

Elizabeth A. Warren        7,982

Representative in Congress:

Fifth District:

Edward J. Markey         3,916

Seventh District:

Michael E. Capuano     3,658

Governor’s Council:

Sixth District:

Terrence W. Kennedy             4,133

Francis Xavier Flaherty, Jr.     2,478

Senator in General Court:

Middlesex and Suffolk District:

Sal N. DiDomenico     2,845

First Suffolk and Middlesex District:

Anthony W. Petruccelli         945

Second Middlesex District:

Patricia D. Jehlen         2,733

Representative in General Court:

24th Middlesex District:

Margaret A. Hegarty             161

Robert Paul Reardon, Jr.     168

David M. Rogers                      501

25th Middlesex District:

Marjorie C. Decker             2,754

Gayle E. Johnson                   294

Lesley Rebecca Phillips       215

26th Middlesex District:

Timothy J. Toomey, Jr.     1,613

29th Middlesex District:

Jonathan Hecht                 1,351

8th Suffolk:

Martha Marty Walz          635

Clerk of Courts:

Middlesex County:

Michael A. Sullivan         6,791

Register of Deeds:

Middlesex South:

Robert B. Antonelli                 1,087

Frank J. Ciano                               865

Thomas B. Concannon, Jr.      584

Maria C. Curtatone                 2,125  

Tiziano Doto                                 402

Maryann M. Heuston             1,928

Sheriff:

Middlesex County (to fill vacancy):

Peter J. Koutoujian     6,196     

REPUBLICAN RESULTS

Senator in Congress:

Scott P. Brown                                 488

Representative in Congress:

Fifth District:

Frank John Addivinola, Jr.         54

Jeffrey M. Semon                          73

Tom Tierney                                    92

Seventh District:

No Nominations

Governor’s Council:

Sixth District:

No Nominations

Senator in General Court:

Middlesex and Suffolk District:

No Nominations

First Suffolk and Middlesex District:

Thomas J. Dooley, III         48

Second Middlesex District:

No Nominations

Representative in General Court:

24th Middlesex District:

Tommasina Anne Olson     18

25th Middlesex District:

No Nominations

26th Middlesex District:

Thomas Michael Vasconcelos     88

29th Middlesex District:

No Nominations

8th Suffolk:

No Nominations

Clerk of Courts:

Middlesex County:

No Nominations

Register of Deeds:

Middlesex South:

No Nominations

Sheriff:

Middlesex County (to fill vacancy):

No Nominations

GREEN-RAINBOW RESULTS

There were no Green-Rainbow candidates on the ballot. Write-in results will be reported with the official results.

ireport request city services, report an issue
google translate this page
Cambridge Alert Network Logo

Visiting City Hall

Cambridge City Hall

795 Massachusetts Ave
Cambridge MA, 02139
Ph: 617-349-4000
TTY: 617-349-4242

Hours of Service

Monday: 8:30am-8pm
Tuesday-Thursday: 8:30am-5pm
Friday: 8:30am-12pm

Richard C. Rossi
City Manager
Contact

Lisa C. Peterson
Deputy City Manager
Contact