State Primary Unofficial Results

Unofficial Results do not include Write-In, Auxiliary, Overseas Absentee or Provisional Ballots

DEMOCRATIC RESULTS

Senator in Congress:

Elizabeth A. Warren        7,982

Representative in Congress:

Fifth District:

Edward J. Markey         3,916

Seventh District:

Michael E. Capuano     3,658

Governor’s Council:

Sixth District:

Terrence W. Kennedy             4,133

Francis Xavier Flaherty, Jr.     2,478

Senator in General Court:

Middlesex and Suffolk District:

Sal N. DiDomenico     2,845

First Suffolk and Middlesex District:

Anthony W. Petruccelli         945

Second Middlesex District:

Patricia D. Jehlen         2,733

Representative in General Court:

24th Middlesex District:

Margaret A. Hegarty             161

Robert Paul Reardon, Jr.     168

David M. Rogers                      501

25th Middlesex District:

Marjorie C. Decker             2,754

Gayle E. Johnson                   294

Lesley Rebecca Phillips       215

26th Middlesex District:

Timothy J. Toomey, Jr.     1,613

29th Middlesex District:

Jonathan Hecht                 1,351

8th Suffolk:

Martha Marty Walz          635

Clerk of Courts:

Middlesex County:

Michael A. Sullivan         6,791

Register of Deeds:

Middlesex South:

Robert B. Antonelli                 1,087

Frank J. Ciano                               865

Thomas B. Concannon, Jr.      584

Maria C. Curtatone                 2,125  

Tiziano Doto                                 402

Maryann M. Heuston             1,928

Sheriff:

Middlesex County (to fill vacancy):

Peter J. Koutoujian     6,196     

REPUBLICAN RESULTS

Senator in Congress:

Scott P. Brown                                 488

Representative in Congress:

Fifth District:

Frank John Addivinola, Jr.         54

Jeffrey M. Semon                          73

Tom Tierney                                    92

Seventh District:

No Nominations

Governor’s Council:

Sixth District:

No Nominations

Senator in General Court:

Middlesex and Suffolk District:

No Nominations

First Suffolk and Middlesex District:

Thomas J. Dooley, III         48

Second Middlesex District:

No Nominations

Representative in General Court:

24th Middlesex District:

Tommasina Anne Olson     18

25th Middlesex District:

No Nominations

26th Middlesex District:

Thomas Michael Vasconcelos     88

29th Middlesex District:

No Nominations

8th Suffolk:

No Nominations

Clerk of Courts:

Middlesex County:

No Nominations

Register of Deeds:

Middlesex South:

No Nominations

Sheriff:

Middlesex County (to fill vacancy):

No Nominations

GREEN-RAINBOW RESULTS

There were no Green-Rainbow candidates on the ballot. Write-in results will be reported with the official results.

Visiting City Hall

Cambridge City Hall

795 Massachusetts Ave
Cambridge MA, 02139
Ph: 617-349-4000
TTY: 617-349-4242

Hours of Service

Monday: 8:30am-8pm
Tuesday-Thursday: 8:30am-5pm
Friday: 8:30am-12pm

City Department Directory

Richard C. Rossi
City Manager

Lisa C. Peterson
Deputy City Manager