State Primary – September 14, 2010 - Unofficial Results


9/14/2010

(does not include Write-In, Auxiliary, or Provisional Ballots)

Governor

 

DEMOCRATIC

Deval L. Patrick        7,178

 

REPUBLICAN

Charles D. Baker        548
 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Lieutenant Governor

 

DEMOCRATIC

Timothy P. Murray    6,735

 

REPUBLICAN

Richard R. Tisei           480

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Attorney General

 

DEMOCRATIC

Martha Coakley              6,686

 

REPUBLICAN

No candidate

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Secretary of State

 

DEMOCRATIC

William Francis Galvin       6,382

 

REPUBLICAN

William C. Campbell             452

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Treasurer

 

DEMOCRATIC

Steven Grossman         5,572

Stephen J. Murphy        1,721  

 

REPUBLICAN

Karyn E. Polito                 448

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Auditor

 

DEMOCRATIC

Suzanne M. Bump       5,021

Guy William Glodis     1,155

Mike Lake                    1,116 

 

REPUBLICAN

Mary Z. Connaughton      406

Kamal Jain                        104

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Representative in Congress

(Eighth District)

 

DEMOCRATIC

Michael E. Capuano       7,221

 

REPUBLICAN

No candidate

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Councillor

 

Third district :

 

DEMOCRATIC

Marilyn M. Petitto Devaney   1,129

Corey A. Belanger                     398 

 

REPUBLICAN

No candidate

 

LIBERTARIAN

No  candidate

 

Sixth District :

 

DEMOCRATIC

Suzanne R. English-Merullo     2,124

Terrence W. Kennedy               1,884     

 

REPUBLICAN

Paul A. Caruccio                          323   

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Senator in General Court

 

Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex District :

 

DEMOCRATIC

Sal N. DiDomenico         993

Timothy R. Flaherty     2,592

 

REPUBLICAN

Barbara T. Bush             130

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

First Suffolk and Middlesex District :

 

DEMOCRATIC

Anthony W. Petruccelli       1,727

 

REPUBLICAN

Frank John Addivinola, Jr.     188

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Second Suffolk and Middlesex District :

 

DEMOCRATIC

Steven A. Tolman            1,811

William B. Feegbeh           147

 

REPUBLICAN

No candidate

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Representative in General Court

 

Eighth Suffolk District :

 

DEMOCRATIC

Martha Marty Walz           721

 

REPUBLICAN

Brad Marston                      45

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Ninth Suffolk District :

 

DEMOCRATIC

Byron Rushing                     7

 

REPUBLICAN

No candidate

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Twenty-Fourth Middlesex District :

 

DEMOCRATIC

William N. Brownsberger        884

 

REPUBLICAN

No candidate

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Twenty-Fifth Middlesex District :

 

DEMOCRATIC

Alice K. Wolf                       2,886

 

REPUBLICAN

No candidate

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Twenty-Sixth Middlesex District :

 

DEMOCRATIC

Timothy J. Toomey, Jr.     1,230

 

REPUBLICAN

No candidate

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Twenty-Ninth Middlesex District :

 

DEMOCRATIC

Jonathan Hecht      1,026

 

REPUBLICAN

No candidate

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

District Attorney (Northern District)

 

DEMOCRATIC

Gerard T. Leone, Jr.   5,542

 

REPUBLICAN

No candidate

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

 

Sheriff (Middlesex County)

 

DEMOCRATIC

James V. DiPaola     5,348

 

REPUBLICAN

No candidate

 

LIBERTARIAN

No candidate

Quick Links

Contact Information

Executive Director:
Tanya L. Ford
elections2@cambridgema.gov

51 Inman Street, First Floor
Cambridge MA 02139

Phone:617.349.4361

Hours of Service

Monday: 8:30 a.m.- 8 p.m.
Tuesday to Thursday: 8:30 am-5 p.m.
Friday: 8:30 a.m.-Noon

Poll Worker Recruitment

Are you interested in becoming an election poll worker?

If you are interested in becoming a Cambridge poll worker, please download the Election Worker Application (PDF). Complete the form and return to the election office.